The previous rule did not allow the use of a suspended imposition of sentence in a felony case if one had already been granted in a misdemeanor case. Executions are carried out by lethal injection these days. Please subscribe to keep reading. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. The previous rule did not allow the use of a suspended imposition of sentence in a felony case if one had already been granted in a misdemeanor case.