Delaney's, Inc. v. Pritchard, 480 So. App. Shellnut v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., NO. https://www.justia.com/foreclosure/alternatives-to-foreclosure/filing-for-bankruptcy-to-avoid-foreclosure/, Foreclosure proceedings usually begin because homeowners have fallen behind on theirmortgagepayments. If the foreclosing party cannot produce the promissory note on which the loan is based, the court likely will dismiss the case. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.