"streetAddress": "1023 Manatee Ave W, Suite 309", At Parikh Law, P.A., we put the best interest of our clients and their loved ones above everything else that we do. Get a Free Case Evaluation 784.08(2)(a). This crime differs from aggravated battery in that felony battery doesn't require proof that the offender intended the harm, only that the touching was intentional and harm resulted. WebSimple assault is a second-degree misdemeanor. Due to their names similarity, many people might assume that battery charge is the same as an aggravated battery offense. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. 36, was arrested on a Warrant/ Resist With Violence No Bond charge at 7600 NW 57 Steet on 02/15/2023. Florida prosecutors take aggravated battery cases very seriously, and so should anyone who is alleged to have committed this offense.