You must send a copy of your Answer to the Plaintiff. This should be in the same precinct as the property. 0 This page from the Texas Tenant Advisor describes what landlord retaliation is, when it is lawful and when it is not, and what remedies tenants have when unlawful retaliation occurs. This page answers many common questions about landlord retaliation and what tenants can do about it. Get the downloadable 30-Day Eviction Notice for Foreclosure form template below (.pdf direct link). Approximately Six Days. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". [1] Evictions and Landlord-Tenant : Texas Justice Court Training Center Check this box if the petition was filed after September 25, 2020 and does not say that the Petitioner reviewed information about the Texas Eviction Diversion Program.